10623850_827445820623275_2744972581043897792_o

THURS Nov 13th 8pm 8 Year Anniversary Party @ Salle Pianos SF

THURSDAY November 13th 8pm
Salle Pianos and Events
1632C Market Street (btwn Gough and Franklin)
San Francisco CA

Featured musicians and guest performers tba

Join us as we celebrate 8 years of bringing chamber music to the People!

Requested Admission $20-50 (pay what you can)

Wine by donation

Previous:

11/6 StringQuake
10/23 Ensemble SF
10/16 Pianist Amir Khosrowpour
10/9 La Peche
10/2 Musical Art Quintet: Jory Fankuchen / Anthony Blea / Charith Premawardhana / Lewis Patzner / Sascha Jacobsen with guests Morgan Nilsen and James Pytko
9/25 The Pickpocket Ensemble
9/18 Classical Revolution Chamber Players: Nigel Armstrong / Autumn Chodorowski / Charith Premawardhana / James Jaffe

 

10460476_10152529367652510_1872479577639770321_n

TUE Dec 9th 7-9pm Caffe Trieste Berkeley

TUESDAY November 11th 7-9pm 

Second Tuesdays at Caffe Trieste

Join us for our monthly residency at Caffe Trieste in West Berkeley, featuring a variety of performers in a great neighborhood venue.

Caffe Trieste
2500 San Pablo @ Dwight

Free admission, $5-20 donation supports the musicians

RSVP on Facebook!
Join the Meetup!

 

PREVIOUS:

Tuesday October 14th 2014

Allison Lovejoy
Nigel Armstrong / Sara Chazin / Sarah Dabby / Kevin Jim / Moses Lei / Jen Adler Mathers

 

Tuesday September 9th 2014

Allison Lovejoy, piano
Sara Chazin, violin / Sarah Dabby, violin / Ivo Bokulic, viola / Jen Mathers, cello

 

Tuesday August 12th 2014

Dohnányi Serenade op. 10
WooHo Park, violin / Christina Simpson, viola / Mosa Tsay, cello

Brahms Sextet op. 18
Above three plus: Sara Chazin, violin / Moses Lei, viola / Jennifer Mathers, cello


awaken

WED Dec 3rd 7-10pm Awaken Cafe Oakland

Classical Revolution at Awaken Cafe

Every 1st Wednesday
Awaken Cafe
1429 Broadway @ Telegraph OAKLAND

 

Wednesday December 3rd 7-10pm

Chamber Session XIX at Awaken Cafe
Free admission, $5-20 suggested donation

 

Previous:

Wednesday November 5th 7-10pm

Chamber Session XVIII at Awaken Cafe

Dyens Flying Wigs
Barrios Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Craig Perry, guitar

Selected movements from string quartets by Richter, Shostakovich, Janacek
The Town Quartet

Dvorak Quintet for 2 violins, viola, cello and double bass, op. 77
Sara Chazin and Moses Lei, violins / Ivo Bokulic, viola / Eitan Cher, cello / Eric Price, double bass

Handel Trio sonata HWV 390a
Moses Lei and Sara Chazin, violins / Susie Fong, harpsichord

Vivaldi Concerto in C for cello, strings and continuo, RV 398
Vivaldi Concerto in D for cello, strings and continuo, RV 403
Lewis Patzner, cello / The Concerto Club

Elgar Serenade for strings, op. 20
Grainger Molly on the Shore
Revolution Collegium

Wednesday October 1st 7-10pm

Chamber Session XVII at Awaken Cafe
Free admission, $5-20 suggested donation

Dvorak Serenade for Strings

Wednesday September 24th 7-10pm

Chamber Session XVI at Awaken Cafe
Free admission, $5-20 suggested donation

Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings

 

Wednesday August 27th 7-10pm

Chamber Session XV at Awaken Cafe
Free admission, $5-20 suggested donation

Handel Sonata in A major for violin and basso continuo, HWV 361
Moses Lei, violin / Susie Fong, harpsichord

Black Cedar – Nancy Kim, cello / Steven Lin, guitar / Kris Palmer, flute
Kolosko Hungarian Trio
Fauré Pavane
Beaser House Carpenter

Shostakovich Quartet No. 1, op. 49
Baker Peeples and Sara Chazin, violins / Ivo Bokulic, viola / Jennifer Mathers, cello

Bach Concerto for two violins, strings and continuo, BWV 1043
Sara Chazin and Moses Lei, violins

Grieg Holberg Suite (Fra Holbergs tid, op. 40) for string orchestra

 

Wednesday July 23rd 7-10pm

Chamber Session XIV at Awaken Cafe

 

Wednesday June 25th 7-10pm

Chamber Session XIII at Awaken Cafe

Jonah Udall, guitar
Ishtar Hernandez,
Jazz classics

Bella Gozde, soprano
Habanera from Carmen – Bizet

 

Wednesday May 28th 7-10pm
Chamber Session XII at Awaken Cafe

Bogart the First –
Heitor Villa Lobos “Jet Whistle” Duo
Rebecca Kleinmann, flute
Lewis Patzner, cello

The Town Trio –
Luigi Boccherini String Trio in B Flat, Op. 47 no. 3
Kevin Boursiquot“False Expectations” for string trio.
Corey Christopher Mike, violin
Jacob Hansen-Joseph, viola
Lewis Patzner, cello

Musical Art Quintet – original compositions and arrangements by Sascha Jacobsen and Lewis Patzner
Anthony Blea, violin
Matthew Szemela, violin
Charith Premawardhana, viola
Lewis Patzner, cello
Sascha Jacobsen, bass

Bach Violin Concert in A Minor
Yuri Kye, violin
Anthony Blea, violin
Jess Lin, violin
Charith Premawardhana, viola
Gabriel Beistline, cello

Mendelssohn String Quartet in E FLat, opus 12
Jess Lin, violin
Yuri Kye, violin
Charith Premawardhana, viola
Gabriel Beistline, cello

 

Wednesday April 23rd 7-10pm

Chamber Session XI at Awaken Cafe

Medius Terra Horn Duo
Janis Liberman + Heidi Trefethen, french horns

Zoltan Kodaly Duo
Mia d’Augelli, violin
Lewis Patzner, cello

Mendelssohn String Quartet in f Minor opus 80
The Town Quartet

Bach Concerto for Oboe d’Amour
Moses Lei, violin

Vivaldi Piccolo Concerto in C RV 443
Rebecca Kleinman, piccolo

 

Wednesday March 26th 7-10pm

Chamber Session X at Awaken Cafe

Ernest Bloch (1880-1959): Baal Shem for violin and orchestra (1939) – Jory Fankuchen, violin

 

Wednesday February 26th 7-10pm

Chamber Session IX at Awaken Cafe

Smetana String Quartet No. 1 “Aus Meinem Leben”

Kevin Boursiquot “A Black Woman Speaks”: song cycle for voice and string quartet

Henry Purcell “King Arthur” – instrumental and choral selections

Beethoven “Elegaic Song”, Opus 118 for chorus and strings

Alessandro Rolla Concertino
Jacob Hansen-Joseph, viola

Clara Shandler Sidewalk Cellist

 

Wednesday January 22nd 7-10pm

Chamber Session VIII at Awaken Cafe

Mozart Sinfonia Concertante K 364
Yuri Kye, violin
Evan Buttemer, viola

Bach Coffee Cantata BWV 211
Kate Offer, Richard Mix, Seth Arnopole, singers

Arvo Part “Fratres”
Corey Mike, violin

 

Wednesday October 23rd 7-10pm

Chamber Session VI at Awaken Cafe

Splinter Reeds
Select pieces for wind duos

Bernhard Henrik Crusell Clarinet Quartet Opus 4 in C minor
Bill Kalinkos
Joanne de Mars
Yuri Kye
Evan Buttemer

Oakland Consort
Handel Lascia Ch’io Pianga from Rinaldo
Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G RV 413
Lewis Patzner, cello
Bella Goze, soprano

 

Wednesday August 28th 7-10pm

Chamber Session IV at Awaken Cafe

Bokulic Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet in Bb Major, op 18 no 6
Caitlin McSherry, violin
Eri Ishigaki, violin
Ivo Bokulic, viola
Jerry Liu, cello

Joanne de Mars, cello
Bach Suite no 2 in D minor

JAM Sextet
Brahms: Sextet no. 2 in G major
Yuri Kye, violin
Leyan Lo, violin
Kevin Jim, viola
Ivo Bokulic, viola
Crystal Pascucci, cello
Jen Mathers, cello

Revolution Consort
Telemann: Viola Concert
Jacob Hansen-Joseph, viola

 

Wednesday July 31st 7-10pm

Chamber Session III at Awaken Cafe

Town Quartet
Anton Arensky: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 35 (1894)
Mia Bella D’Augelli, violin
Jacob Hansen-Joseph, viola
Lewis Patzner, cello
Brady Anderson, guest cello

JAM Quartet
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op. 83 (1949)
Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor, D. 703 (1820)
Yuri Kye, violin
Eri Ishigaki, violin
Kevin Jim, viola
Jen Adler Mathers, cello

Revolution Consort
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 violins
Featuring Moses Lei and Mia Bella D’Augelli, violins

 

Tuesday June 25th 7pm

Chamber Session II at Awaken Cafe

Telegraph Trio
Music by Beethoven, Dohnanyi, and Mozart
Matthew Szemela (violin)
Charith Premawardhana (viola)
Lewis Patzner (cello)

Crystal Pascucci (cello) / Rae Condry (clarinet) duo

Mateusz Smoczynski (violin) / Benny von Gutzeit (viola) duo – members of Turtle Island Quartet

Revolution Consort
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Cellos
Lewis Patzner and Brady Anderson (cellos)

 

Wednesday May 29th 7pm

Chamber Session I at Awaken Cafe

Opener: NOCTOOA
Sammy Fielding – Vocals, guitar, electric feet drums
Jorge Gallo – Guitar, keyboards, vocals
Rita Revere – Violin, didgeridoo, vocals
Kaitlin McSweeney – Cello, vocals

New chamber works by Chuck Krenner
Viola Quartet (world premiere)
Aaron Requiro, Jacob Hansen-Joseph, Charith Premawardhana, Keith Lawrence, violas

Quintet (West Coast premiere)
Aaron Requiro, violin
Charith Premawardhana, viola
Lewis Patzner, cello
Bill Kalinkos, clarinet
Peter Josheff, clarinet

Revolution Consort
Bach: Violin Concerto in E Major
Mia Bella D’Augelli, violin

quartet revolution cafe

Monday Nights 8-11pm Chamber Jam @ Revolution Cafe SF

Every Monday night 8-1130pm
Revolution Cafe
3248 22nd Street between Mission and Valencia
San Francisco CA

$5-20 suggested donation

Featured performers (email info@classicalrevolution.org to sign up)
11/10 Ship in the Clouds Duo (Jake Schepps, banjo + Alisa Rose, violin): Melodies from Romania, Brazil, and San Francisco | The Town Quartet

Previous weeks’ featured performers:
10/20 Jill Brenner, soprano + Paula Vitolo, piano
8/11 George Hays & Yuri Kye, Violins + Clio Tilton & Ivo Bokulic, Violas + Alex Winter & Aleksey Klyushnik, Cellos: Schoenberg “Verklarte Nacht”
8/4 Alden Trio
7/21 Osmosis Trio (Rebecca Kim, violin + Sara Cattanach, cello + Lynn Wang, piano): Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D Minor
6/30 Makiko Harris + Karolina Tekiela. violins + Kris Kazaks, piano: Bach Double Violin Concerto | Silas Patlove, clarinet: Terry Riley “New York Counterpoint”
6/16 Donovan Seidle, violin + Leyan Lo, violin + Charith Premawardhana, viola + Erin Wang, cello
6/9 Aaron Priskorn’s Sisu Brassland | Shoreline String Quartet: Ravel and Borodin
6/2 Veronica Franyutti, soprano + Phil Kuttner, piano
5/19 Medius Terra Horn Duo (Janis Lieberman + Heidi Trefethen, french horns) | Concerto Club featuring Lewis Patzner: Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G Major RV 413, Rebecca Kleinmann: Vivaldi Piccolo Concerto in C Major RV 443, Corey Christopher Mike: Arvo Part “Fratres”, Jacob Hansen-Joseph: Telemann Viola Concerto
4/28 Betany Coffland, mezzo soprano + Aaron Larget-Caplan, guitar (Boston) | Mia Smucny, Brad Colquitt, and Sherman Jia: Brahms B Flat Piano Trio
4/7 Potrero Hill Flute Ensemble | Mateusz Smoczyński + Benjamin von Gutzeit (Turtle Island String Quartet) | Ashley Ertz Bach Oboe Concerto
3/31 Haydn Birthday Bash
3/17 Telegraph Trio | Ian Scarfe, piano + Annie Phillips, clarinet + Hannah Nicholas, viola: Schumann | Musical Art Quintet + Cesar Cancino
3/3 Alex Kelly (cello + loops) | Benni von Gutziel + Mateusz Smoczynski: jazz duos
2/24 Clara Shandler (Sidewalk Cellist – Vancouver BC) | New com positions by Kevin Boursiquot w/ Tamalpais Brass, others | Annie Philips, clarinet + Erin Wang, cello + Ian Scarfe, piano: Brahms Clarinet Trio2/17 Todd Tate: Life Love Misery
2/3 Mendelssohn Birthday Bash | Aaron Priskorn, trumpet + Stephanie Lynne Smith, piano: David Garner Trumpet Sonata
1/27 Mozart Birthday Bash
1/20 Lawrence Beamen, baritone
1/13 Ensemble SF
1/6 Veronica Franyutti, soprano + Philip Kuttner, piano | Allison Lovejoy, piano: Music by local composers including Marcus Shelby and Rob Reich
–2013–
12/23 Andrea Kleesattel, cello + Andrew Goldman, piano: Barber, Prokofiev, Beethoven Sonatas
12/16 Beethoven Bday Bash
12/9 One Found Sound
11/25 String Quake
11/11 7 year anniversary | Lesley Kernochan | Dvorak Piano Quintet | Edwin Huizinga, violin + Wayne Van Lieu, french horn + Ian Scarfe, piano: Brahms Horn Trio
11/4 Octavia Strings: Mendelssohn Quartet op 44 no 1 | The Town Quartet: Bartok String Quartet No 2
10/28 FIRESONG (Vanessa Langer, soprano + Margaret Halbig, piano + Sophie Huet, clarinet): Ned Rorem “Ariel”, Schoenberg Vier Lieder, Op. 2 | Joshua Roman, cello + Bill Kalinkos, clarinet: Derek Bermel “Coming Together”
10/21 Ensemble SF | StringQuake | Liszt Birthday Bash w/ WillBilly on the Piano, Allison Lovejoy, Lewis Patzner & more
9/30 La Peche
9/23 Brien Henderson | Jacob Niles
9/16 Lip Service Brass Trio | Alden Trio
9/9 Yana Reznik, piano: Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No 2
9/2 Monique Arar, piano: Chopin Ballade no. 1, Moszkowski Etude no. 2 in G minor, Schumann Kreisleriana
8/26 Judgement Day | Musical Art Quintet | Chuck Krenner Clarinets Quintet
8/19 Leyan Lo + Jen Mathers + Jehan Engineer: Mozart G Major Piano Trio
8/5 International Low Brass Trio
7/29 Musical Art Quintet | JAM Quartet
7/22 International Low Brass Trio | The The Haydn Enthusiasts
6/24 Musical Art Quintet
6/10 JAM Sextet: Brahms String Sextet #2
6/3 Joey Molinaro, violin (Brooklyn)
5/27 Meerenai Shim, flute
5/20 Out of Bounds Quartet
5/6 The Town Quartet: Saint-Saens String Quartet | Yana Reznik, piano | Missy Camp, trumpet: Otto Ketting “Intrada”
4/29 Shoreline String Quartet: Dvorak “American”, Shostakovich 8 | Jen Mathers String Quartet: Schumann A Minor | Musical Art Quintet: new works by Sascha Jacobsen
4/22 Karl Cronin’s Prince de Dame | The Town Quartet: Milhaud String Quartet #2 | Andai Trio: Saint-Sains Piano Trio
4/15 Cypress String Quartet: Schubert, Dvorak, Higdon | Andrea Kleesattel, cello (Japan) + Andrew Goldman, piano: Shostakovich, Debussy, Schumann | Lori Goldston, cello (Seattle): original compositions and improvisations
3/25 Dúo del Sol (LA) www.duodelsolmusic.com | Ice City Quintet: Vaughan Williams
2/25 Annie & Friends: Brahms Clarinet Quintet
–2012–
12/17 Valinor Winds
12/10 Matthew Stewart
11/12 6 Year Anniversary
11/5 Justin Ancheta Band
10/22 Guest DJ Gabriel Prokofiev

www.classicalrevolution.org
www.facebook.com/classicalrev
twitter @classicalrev